WDAY.com |

North Dakota's #1 news website 10,650,498 page views — July 2014

Published January 23, 2011, 12:00 AM

Namedroppers (Jan. 23, 2011)

An occasional column for real news about real people.

MSUM NEWS: The following area students were named to the dean’s list at Minnesota State University Moorhead: Jacob Birkemeyer, Brittany Burke, James Ellefson, Victoria Ellefson, Michael Erickson, Justin Johnson, Allison Kappes, Lindsey Lindell, Katlyn Ness, Ada, Minn.; Elizabeth Smith, Amenia, N.D.; Jared Swanson, Arthur, N.D.; John Klebs, Ashley, N.D.; Whitney Brekken, Evan Danielson, Kody Hass, Megan Lindsay, Justin Nistler, Audubon, Minn.; Alyssa Sogn, Baker, Minn.; Kinsey Buchholz, Morganne Cook, Brittany Cossette, Lucinda Craft, Jessica Dobmeier, Brent Halverson, Ariel Herfindahl, Kari Iverson, Brittany Krebs, Shelby Lien, Eric Rothberg, Cami Thompson, Barnesville, Minn.; Kayla Miles, Dayton Sternhagen, Barrett, Minn.; Robert George, Stephanie George, Kristin Hodnefield, Kyle Mills, Jennifer Seviour, Justice Witt, Battle Lake, Minn.; Mackinzie Engelstad, Beltrami, Minn.; Rachel Haag, Hanna Hintermeister, Brandon, Minn.; Katlyn Conzemius, Whitney Conzemius, Jeffrey Hauschild, Kimberly Kressin, Breann Larson, Stephanie Mayclin, Aaron Meyer, Aaron Muller, Kiana Ochsendorf, Tisha Raguse, Tanya Rensvold, Megan Vold, Breckenridge, Minn.; Christine Deal, Brady Keller, Jacob Pogreba, Campbell, Minn.; Jana Peterson, Katherine Ralston, Carrington, N.D.; Kristen Flaig, Anna Vandrovec, Casselton, N.D.; Joel Becvar, Cathay, N.D.; Haley Israelson, Michelle Tice, Christine, N.D.; Andrew Rarick, Megan Stoa, Climax, N.D.; CaSarah Christianson, Clitherall, Minn.; Brea Aamoth, Stephanie Bjorgo, Cassandra Brule, Caitlin Crane, Sarah Derosier, Jennifer Donarski, Shelby Folkers, Eric Hanson, Marley Hanson, Sarah Kanten, Peter McCallum, Rachel Metzger, Rachel Proulx, Danielle Thompson, Crookston, Minn.; Katelin Hansen, Emma Holo, Dalton, Minn.; Courtney Bernu, Deer Creek, Minn.; Rachel Hohenstein, Samantha Langlie, Heather Schultz, Amanda Snyder, Dent, Minn.; Matthew Baker, Anne Ballard, Eric Berget, Ryan Berget, Alaina Brown, Travis Buschette, Tyler Dahring, Amanda Eidenschink, Andrew Eklund, Katie Engberg, Nathan Ginnaty, Christina Grimsley, Karry Haarstick, Chad Hanson, Jena Hanson, Brady Johnson, Kylee Johnson, Michelle Johnson, Kate LaFerriere, Brittni Larson, James Maguire, Sharon Robbins, KatieJo Sonneman, Justin Sonnenberg, Jacob Starkey, April Stenger, Tracy Tang, Brandon VanDenEykel, Zachary Vavricka, Brenda Voeltz, Connie Weesner, Jennifer Wenner, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Savanna Geske, Jenessa McAllister, Meghan McCarthy, Brianne McMullen, Brittany Nelson, Carly Peterson, Meridith Ramsey, Devils Lake, N.D.; Heidi Anwiler, Jacob Baumgartner, Cody Bergee, Brittany Frisco, Brenda Hagen, Brittany Hawk, Justin Lewis, Ashley Marquart, Justin McDowell, Chelsea Murphy, Derek Osland, Vanessa Perkins, Samantha Sapa, Thomas Seim, Jacob Vossler, Dilworth; Justin Kietzman, Kacy Zaun, Edgeley, N.D.; Sierra Fosness, Tana Lohse, Elbow Lake, Minn.; Alexie Adair, Brittney Bunn, Jacob Clauson, Timmi Lueck, Enderlin, N.D.; Joshua Kugler, Abby Neppl, Erhard, Minn.; Andrew Giannonatti, Christina Grinolds, Dillon Juve, Erskine, Minn.; Megan Strese, Evansville, Minn.; Brianna Cossette, Omar Abdi, Suzanne Al-Kayali, Lisa Allen, Adam Amiot, Jordana Anderson, Katy Anderson, Tyler Anderson, Kassandra Argall, Katie Aukland, Erica Avery, Jessica Baker, Eric Bares, Michelle Bares, Anthony Barnett, Landon Barta, Daniel Bartholomay, Sallie Bellefeuille, Allison Berger, Andrew Berntson, Ryan Berry, Nicholas Berthelsen, Nicole Bertsch, Katie Beyer, Zachary Bickett, Mathew Billman, Kathryn Blanchette, Sarah Bosak, Gregory Bouton, Ashley Brasel, Justine Breedon, Sheena Breker, Trisha Breker, Jessica Broesamle-Renz, Lindsey Burnfield, Justin Carlson, Rachel Carlson, Alexis Carroll, Rachael Cederstrom, Jarred Chamberlain, Alicia Chinburg, Nathan Christensen, Amber Christiansen, Jon Christianson, Jordan Christianson, Molly Clark, Sarah Clark, Sarah Clark, Ivan Clow, Brittany Coalwell, Kiley Coles, Emily Collette, Shelby Cossette, Jennifer Dahl, Brianna Daub, Mikayla Daub, Joely Davidson, Peggy Deremo, Jessica Dewald, Matthew Dietzler, Jennifer Dobis, Jennifer Douglass, Philip Doyle, Scott Ecker, LaShelle Enger, Dustin Enget, Matthew Engh, Anthony Erickson, Hanna Erickson, Rachel Erickson, Arica Flach, Kayla Flach, Christopher Franz, Benjamin Friesen, Nathan Funk, Kasey Gackle, Tyler Gardin, Torey Garletz, Marissa Gaugler, Takara Geck, Diana Grant, Benjamin Green, Kristin Grenz, Sarah Grenz, Emily Grindberg, Nathan Hafdahl, Torrey Halverson, Jennifer Hamende, Amanda Hartmann, Philip Haugrud, Charleen Heinz, Kassondra Henschel, Steven Henze, Jeanne Hettich, Cassandra Heuer, Ashley Hoeck, Amanda Hoffart, Alexis Hoffman, Amanda Hollis, Lisa Holman, Lacie Horton, Anna Hubbard, Jennifer Hughes, Jake Hutchison, Kelsey Ihringer, Brent Jaenicke, Ashlyn Jahnke, Kelsey Jandro, Sandra Jermyn, Brittany Jerstad, Janna Johnson, Kari Johnson, KelaAnn Johnson, Kelsey Johnson, Lindsay Johnson, Rachael Johnson, Theodore Johnson, Rachel Johnston, Alexandra Jones, Danielle Jones, Hugh Jones, Jasmine Jung, Amy Kadrmas, Nicole Kahler, John Kelly, Kaitlin Kelly, Katherine Kemmer, Nichole Kempenich, Emily Kemper, Tracie Kennedy, Andrea Kerestes, Neil Kerestes, Angela Kettering, Christopher Kettering, Erica Kisse, Alec Koch, Jordan Korczak, Monique Kraemer, Sara Kram, Tara Kramer, Lindsey Kringlie, Ashley Krupich, Samantha Kundinger, Kathryn Langevin, Amy Lavalla, Love Leon, Carrie Lervik, Shana Levin, Kendra Lewellyn, Tia Lindlauf, Michael Lobdell, Matthew Lutjens, Elizabeth Maattala, Nhan Mai, Cassandra Maland, Katherine Marsden, Cherie Mastel, Daniel Mastel, Shane Mauch, Jared Mavis, Sondra McGregor, Abrey McIntosh, Derek McLister, Elizabeth Mehus-Waller, Alycia Melby, Jamaica Meyer, Serena Miles, Chase Miller, Elizabeth Mimnaugh, Maia Monke-Lundberg, Danae Moran, Brock Moulton, Jennifer Neuteboom, Amanda Nordby, Ashley Odegard, Mary Offerdahl, Kasey Oines, Daniel Olson, Kathleen ONeill, Nathan Ostby, LeeAnn Palmer, Harrison Pantera, Mara Paulson, Alexander Pearson, Lance Pearson, Chelsey Penuel, Lindsey Peterson, Bryana Petry, Katelyn Pfingsten, Lori Pillatzke, Travis Putz, Nanci Qualey, Caitlin Rakow, Heather Reule, Jordan Rheault, Paige Richard, Natalie Rick, Charles Robinson, Travis Robley, Ebonee Ronningen, Jared Ronningen, Kelsey Roseth, Ella Rowe, Georgianne Rowe, Cole Ryg, Alicia Ryland, Casey Samis, Rose Sangrait, Angela Sather, Sonda Sauers, Gabriel Sauvageau, Jonas Sauve, Jacob Schaefbauer, Bettina Schaefer, Bethany Schlenvogt, Jacquelyn Schmidt, Joseph Schmit, William Schnase, Sara Schobinger, Lindsay Schott, Adam Schroeder, Ashley Schultz, David Schuster, Megan Scilley, William Scott, Harry Shaffer, Kiere Shaffer, Brittany Sherven, Amber Short, Arnold Sitzer, Nehemiah Sliwoski, Rebekah Slocomb, Angela Smith, Jason Smith, Brittni Spitzer, Neal Stein, Jack Stenerson, Tyson Stengrim, Nathaniel Stensgard, Roberta Stigen, Suzette Stock, Christopher Stout, Elizabeth Strobl, Timothy Stulken, Philip Sullivan, Jenelle Swenberger, Kaitlyn Teske, Aubree Thorseth, Amy Thorson, Mahmoud Toumeh, Thuy Tran, Robert Trefethren, Kaeley Troyer, Danielle Truitt, Megan Tykwinski, Bobbi Jo Unterseher, Jameson Varholdt, Anita Vatres, Christopher Velzen, Lauren Vistad, Kristen Wann, Alicia Ward, Troy Weets, Phillip Weiss, Brooke Wendlick, Laine White, Andrea Wiest, Alisha Wislofsky, Breana Wollner, Rhea Wyffels, Alyssa Yule, Megan Zahnow, BryAnn Zeren, Fargo; Alecia Baker, Calvin Brue, Alex Cordahl, Darlene Eckert, Timothy Erickson, Kacey Franklin, Lora Fuchs, Daniel Gorghuber, Jolene Halena, Matthew Hamilton, Katelyn Hanson, Kristine Helland, Paige Holte, Brittney Knick, Tina Kohlhase, Richard Martinson, Traci Miller, Heidi Narimani, Deborah Olson, Angela Palach, Abbigail Paulseth, Alisha Payson, Adam Priebnow, Luisa Quam, David Sanderson, Danielle Saul, Kelly Soenksen, Lauren Stanislawski, Karena Stowman, Michael Swenson, Kai Thorstad, Trevor Undseth, Anna Vanwechel, Krista Walker, Matthew Winans, Seth Wroblewski, Kylie Zenner, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Brittany Baker, Brandon Benson, Karisa Gullickson, Megan Monson, Andrea Rice, Kaylee Saga, Fertile, Minn.; Jason Pepple, Fessenden, N.D.; Kelsey Steidl, Fingal, N.D.; Caitlin Hardina, Jeff Hoistad, Forman, N.D.; Megan Bjone, Nateal Erickson, Fort Ransom, N.D.; Michelle Aaland, Amanda Nyhus, Leiza O’Keeffe, Nelson Papke, Fosston, Minn.; Peter Anderson, Katie Baysinger, Joseph Butler, Chelsey Green, Nancy Stenger, Frazee, Minn.; Valerie Glynn, Fullerton, N.D.; Erica Anderson, Gackle, N.D.; Shallyn Van Den Einde, Gardner, N.D.; Jeanne Johnson Bowden, Geneseo, N.D.; Courtney Swanson, Georgetown, Minn.; Brett Brunsvold, Maren Ecklund, Justin Fischer, Hannah Frink, Natalie Gilles, Jacob Jenson, Ethan Klein, Katlin Korynta, Davis Kosen, Tayler Kuehl, Callie Larson, Justin Miller, Erika Mjolsness, Bryan Murphy, Chelsea Schultz, Kayla Thompson, Lindsay Thompson, Alexander Trudel, Glyndon, Minn.; McKeag Borne, Sarah Johnson, Derrick Warnecke, Brandon Wegge, Halstad, Minn.; Jolynn Hoglin, Karlene Vellenga, Hankinson, N.D.; Derrick Lewis, Harvey, N.D.; Sara Bowman, Jessica Gust, Stephanie Larson, Abby Paul, Molly Siegert, Samantha Watson, Harwood, N.D.; Abby Reiter, Hatton, N.D.; Corey Arnold, Havana, N.D.; Kayla Abtin, Elizabeth Deschene, Abbigail Harden, Angela Jetvig, Candace Jetvig, Emily Jetvig, Fidelia Maninga, Ivy Renner, Zachary Schultz, Andrew Vanhavermaet, Hawley, Minn.; Zachary Kaiser, Jillian Klemek, Shane Maland, Mikayla Tornquist, Henning, Minn.; Kevin Crandall, Kara Engquist, Cassie Larson, Joshua Werk, Herman, Minn.; Jade Roesler, Hickson, N.D.; Molly Breen, Lindsey Ferguson, Hillsboro, N.D.; Amber Wolbeck, Hitterdal, Minn.; Nicolette Ihry, Hope, N.D.; Brandon Dockter, Tracey Grettum, Holly Johnson, MacKenzie Moen, Chelsie Peters, Justin Tommeraus, Lindsay Wangler, Horace, N.D.; Samantha Hollister, Hunter, N.D.; Joel Bogenreif, Kent, Minn.; Candace Boyer, Suzanne Boyer, Jamie Hohnadel, Lindsey Jameson, Lance Swenson, Kindred, N.D.; Eva Engeseth, Kelsey Grondahl, Danielle Jetvig, Christine McIntire, Robert Plemel, Diane Ware, Lake Park, Minn.; Chelsea Albertson, La-Moure, N.D.; Amber Bracken, Tiffany Broden, Karlee Gronos, Morgan Leapaldt, Leeds, N.D.; Courtney Weatherhead, Leonard, N.D.; Ashley Berg, Zachary Lukes, Jenna Musland, Mariah Poulin, Morgan VanWell, Lisbon, N.D.; Heather Hansen, Litchville, N.D.; Eric Olson, Maddock, N.D.; Jennifer Guenther, Mahnomen, Minn.; Mary Broeren, Vanessa Martinez, Wade Moerke, Mapleton, N.D.; Joshua Gates, Morgan Hoyt, Kori Kontz, Michelle Kraling, Jessica Stocking, Mayville, N.D.; Lynsee Langsdon, McLeod, N.D.; Jonathan Reich, Medina, N.D.; Amanda Valenta, Montpelier, N.D.; Alex Marohl, Paige Mauch, Mooreton, N.D.; Fathima AbdulCader, Ikumi Abe, Nileendra Abeywardene, Damilola Adepitan, Zaklina Aguilar, Sara Aleem, Thomas Alverson, Corey Amundson, Denetre Anderson, Meghan Anderson, Wesley Anderson, Renee Annetts, Kristin Appel, Asenath Arauza, Luis Arellano, Lotus Awale, Brittany Baker, Ismael Banla, Mark Bashaasha, Sanju Basnet, Anthony Batesole, Andres Batres, Natalia Belavina, Riane Bellefeuille, Alison Bendickson, John Berdahl, Kerrie Berg, Sachin Bhandari, Shouvik Bhattacharya, Jennifer Bicknell, Daisy Boatey, Kyle Boerner, Samantha Bourcy, Alayna Briard, Megan Britt, Nicole Broadway, Lisa Bruggeman, Chandra Buck, Joshua Buetow, Julianna Burkey, Andrew Burns, Claire Caron, Jennifer Cerar, Kabina Chaulagain, Ruvimbo Chitemere, Evan Christie, Alane Christlieb, James Christlieb, Yi Chu, Jamie Church, Kaitlyn Clark, Adriana Clavier Michelena, Brianna Conner, Courtney Constantini, Patrick Conteh, Jay Cournia, Nana Dabanka, Andrew Dahl, Jonathan Dahlgren, Nabin Dangi, Niran Dangol, Frank Darko, Sonam Dekyi, Hotaka Demura, Fernanda deOliveira, Ali Dhanani, Aashana Dhankher, Sanjog Dhungana, Thomas Drewicke, Vaneesha Dusoruth, Laura Eberhardt, Corinne Edgerton, Amanda Elias, Kari Ellefson, Valerie Ellingson, Nicole Elmore, Caitlin Endrizzi, Nicholas Enger, Sara Enns, Alexandra Estenson, Maria Evglevskikh, Jonathan Faber, Rachelle Feir, Adam Fogel, James Fogel, Emmanuel Fohle, Jenna Forbord, Anna Frost, Kallie Frost, Caleb Fugleberg, Justin Gabrielson, Brandon Galligan, Godwin Gana, Lochana Gautam, Etsehiwot Gebreselassie, Poonam Girdhar, Benjamin Goerndt, Laurie Graves, Katelyn Grogan, Shannon Grossman, Daniel Grosz, Kari Gulseth, Natassja Gunasena, Arati Gurung, Harsit Gurung, Allison Hakk, Lori Halvorson, Mark Hanna, Adam Hansen, Erik Hanson, Nicholas Hanson, Yuki Harada, Jennifer Harzke, Feba Hauer, Kevin Hayes, Alicia Hedstrom, Jessie Heising, Robert Heisler, Cami Hendrickson, Tara Hendrickson, Eishuro Higuchi, Andrew Hogenson, Denise Hulbert, Elise Hylden, Katie Jacobson, Michelle Jerve, Maxfield Johnk, Erin Jore, Aryashree K.C., Sushmita K.C., Arjun Kafle, Buba Kanagi, Momoko Kanda, Haina Kang, Bibhusha Karki, Maari Karlgaard, Matthew Kechely, Joshua Keller, Godwin Kessy, Nirajan Khakurel, Aastha Khatiwada, Himani Khatri, Bova Kiboko Ngase, Eunbi Kim, Harang Kim, Onsoo Kim, Mary Kinstler, Katie Kne, Ritsuko Kobiyama, Ishan Kodagoda Peiris, Kamal Koirala, LeAnn Kopperud, Benjamin Kuehne, Manasvi Kulshrestha, Lhemi Lama, Hope Larson, Jared Larson, Ka-wai Lau, Haeseok Lee, Youngshin Lee, Bilguun Lhagva-Ochir, Kaylee Litch, Cheri Lorenzana, Emmanuel Low, Dana Lucas, Dinesh Maharjan, Astha Manandhar, Rajan Manandhar, Sarah Marts, Kurtis McIntire, Mark McIntire, Christopher Mehl, Lindsey Michaelson, Tierney Michon, Namiko Mikado, Reiri Mikami, Yury Mikheev, Jenna Miller, Dinesh Mishra, Aisha Mohamed, Christopher Moore, Adam Morlock, Stephanie Morse, Yulia Murzaeva, Ramesh Muthukumarana, Ingrid Myrum, Andrew Nelson, Tiara Nelson, Priyanka Neupane, Katie Nicklay, Matthew Nicolai, Aarati Niraula, Sonia N’kulu Wa Mbuyu, Allan Nunez, Lacey Nygard, Ryan Oberg, Dylan O’Brien, Jennifer Ojiyi, Jeffrey Olson, Dongwoo Pae, Shekhar Pandey, Chitrasen Parbhunath, Benjamin Patrie, Sunil Paudel, Matthew Penner, Brenda Pepple, Buddhika Perera, Ashley Peterson, Daniel Peterson, Marissa Peterson, Sara Pinkney, Blake Plankers, Elizabeth Plankers, Ishwor Pokhrel, Christina Poudyal, Rachel Powers, Samir Pradhan, Charles Proefrock, Sky Purdin, Jacob Purrier, Matthew Quanbeck, Megan Quiring, Fariha Rahman, Ashley Rasmussen, Shaneabbas Raza, Kegan Reiswig, Joshua Ridler, Durga Rijal, Swarnima Rimal, Victor Rios, Dominique Rolando, Lyndsey Roy, Allana Rudd, Muhammed Saho, Sabrina Sam, Murshid Saqlain, Rebecca Schaffer, Emily Schiele, Brade Schweitzer, Rebecca Scott, Roshan Shah, Santosh Shah, Sagun Shahi, Anjan Shakya, Shikha Sherchan, Sujata Sherchan, Bipin Shrestha, Bishal Shrestha, Nasheeba Shrestha, Prasanna Shrestha, Peter Siggerud, Jessica Sigurdson, Ashley Simmons, Jeremy Simpson, Stephanie Smith, George Stack, Ashley Stalboerger, Angela Stark, Michael Stark, Jamie Storbakken, Kyle Stoutenburg, Bharat Subedi, Randy Sutrisno, Tomohiro Suzuki, Smita Tandukar, Eldana Temesgen, Wesley Teo, Nilan Tha Shrestha, Sunita Thapa, Moriah Thielges, Cody Trautner, Jesse Trelstad, Lucas Trickle, Jessica Truscinski, Sumit Tuladhar, Chananya Tuntiteeraboon, Kristen Urlacher, Ashley VandeVelde, Patricia Vanyo, Bertha Vasquez, Aubrey Vesledahl, Joshua Wallace, Leah Wallgren, Stephany Weaver, William Weightman, Benjamin Werth, Jesse White, Emily Wright, Robert Wright, Samantha Wrolson, Yuichiro Yoshida, Hui Zeng, Yu Zhou, Rachel Zoerner, Moorhead; Cheryl Wald, Napoleon, N.D.; Jaci Heath, Gretta Hjelseth, Nevis, Minn.; Alexa Carlson, Alan Cartwright, Carissa Hirchert, New Rockford, N.D.; Bethany Altstadt, Allison Becker, Grant Cameron, Cortney Dettwiler, Julie Eisenlohr. Chelsey Hendrickx, Ashley Jonas, Whitney Koehler, Alyssa Lemon, Kristen Perala, Lauren Rud, Macailia Warner, Tessa Wegscheid, New York Mills, Minn.; Whitney Andrus, Megan Boe, Kayla Visto, Oakes, N.D.; Melissa Steidl, Oriska, N.D.; Katelyn Fisher, Lindsay Krabbenhoft, Oxbow, N.D.; Kari Anderson, Luke Berglund, Douglas Haas, Carly Helfrich, Sara Kniss, Emily Nelson, Kaitlyn Nelson, Andrew Thomason, Jacus Vanhorn, Park Rapids, Minn.; Angela Duerr, Jonathan Fankhanel, Meghan Feir, Austin Haarstad, Derek Haugrud, Danielle Kuperus, LaurelLee Loftsgard, Emily Martin, Ivan Olson, Maggie Olson, Lydia Rusch, Judy Simpson, Nallely Urbano, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Andrew Altstadt, Laura Brown, Kayla Cordes, Jessica Delaney, Eve Dewar, Staci Dreyer, Scott Eickschen, Sara Formanek, Matthew Hayden, Elliot Hoekstra, Kristina Januszewski, Benjamin Omberg, Erin Peterson, Jeffrey Pulford, Shelby Rossow, Tiffany Schroeer, Jamie Shepersky, Jared Walters, Becky Young, Perham, Minn.; James Borgen, Zachary Long, Perley, Minn.; Kori Dobitz, Regent, N.D.; Jamie Johnson, Hannah Stoltenburg, Rochert, Minn.; Karla Danielson, Jason Grunewald, Pamela Hendrickson, Jacquelyn Marquardt, Rothsay, Minn.; Megan Bjorndahl, Julia Mead, Brent Vandal, Sabin, Minn.; Stephanie Langer, Kent Wright, Sebeka, Minn.; Jamie Cota, Amanda Hennen, Shelly, Minn.; Sarah Berg, Andrew Boman, Kari Carlsrud, Kaia Nelson, Twin Valley, Minn.; Julie Loebrick, Aaron Peterson, Ulen, Minn.; Kurt Schoening, Underwood, Minn.; Trevor Christiansen, Kelli Heath, Rex Larson, Rachel Levy, Alyssa Tait, Valley City, N.D.; Haley Frost, Joseph Hanson, Brooker Moe, Vergas, Minn.; Laura Trosdahl, Vining, Minn.; Cory Asfeld, Dacia Carpenter, Andrew Dornbusch, Kathryn Kraemer, Chelsey Lawson, Samantha Martus, Dana Motschenbacher, Aaron Taggart, Wadena, Minn.; Morgan Biel, Karlie Jo Braun, Kristin Brevik, Summer Connell, Jordan Fisher, Cory Formaneck, Kristen Kleven¸Carly Kohout, Joseph Lepp, Justin Loll, Lauren Madsen, Trisha Martin, Kaitlin McNary, Hao Nguyen, Kellie O’Leary, Jesse Stiller, Karley Vetter, Wahpeton, N.D.; Tara Cuypers, Walcott, N.D.; Daniel Lang, Warroad, Minn.; Kevin Ackley, Kelsie Anderson, Morgan Anderson, Jannel Barnes, Stacy Boedigheimer, Tara Brekke, Nicole Brokmeier, Alyssa Brown, Lucas Byzewski, Kelli Clark, Amber Diemert, Stuart Edgerly, Eric Falde, Zachary Fink, Ashley Fournier, Sarah Fredricks, Ashley Fugleberg, Gregory Gentzkow, Lisa Gonzalez, BreAnne Gregory, Johanna Haerter, Kayla Hawley, Jamie Hilscher, Kristopher Holaday, Travis Husen, Brad Johnson, Holly Knutson, William Krumwiede, Jessica Lambertz, Jacob Larson, Garrett Laubach, Steven Lehrke, Rachel Lugert, Jennifer Lundberg, Melissa Marthaller, Austen McFarren, Travis Moore, Maggi Nicholls, Megan O’Leary, Ashley Olson, Christopher Parsons, Darac Peters, Andre Pilch, Paul Pilch, Peter Quinn, Joshua Randall, Michael Readel, James Rogers, Laura Ronning, Christina Schroeder-Sandt, Ali Schweitzer, Randy Shone, Solveig Swanson, Ramiro Torres, Brynna Trowbridge, Jill Utter, Lara Vasicek, Brooks West, Matthew Workman, Grant Yell, West Fargo; Sarah Hoppe, Bria Itzen, Patrick Klugman, David Koch, Lauren Kracht, Jennifer Krumwiede, Alexandra Peterson, McKinzie Russell, Ashley Sorensen, Tyrell Weick, Cory Ystenes, Wheaton, Minn.; Sara Meidinger, Wishek, N.D.; Larissa Harris, Catherine Kirby, Wolverton, Minn.; and Melissa Gonzalez, Wyndmere, N.D.

MAKING THE GRADE: Area students Reed Fleming, Fargo, Danielle Militzer, Moorhead, and Caleb Atkins, Park Rapids, Minn., were named to the dean’s list at Northwestern College, St. Paul.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at the University of Minnesota, Crookston: Andrew Gorentz, Dent, Minn.; Angela Peterson, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Alisha Aasness and Andrew Meyer, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Katie Bowar, Moorhead; Kristine Neu, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Rick Samuelson, Twin Valley, Minn.; Thomas Haarstick, Vergas, Minn.; Melissa Freitag, Wolverton, Minn.

Cassandra Foltz, Detroit Lakes, Minn., and Tyler Klein, Fargo, were named to the fall semester dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin-Superior.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minn.: Lauren Kauffman, Whitney Westley, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Amanda McCourt, Hasanga Samaraweera, Fargo; Jacob Lundborg, Moorhead; Carl Stenoien, Underwood, Minn.; and Eric Halvorson, West Fargo.

The following area North Dakota students were named to the president’s honor list at North Dakota State College of Science, Wahpeton: Christian Heyen, Shawn Paczkowski, Skylar Sitte, Abercrombie; Zachary Bjerke, Argusville; Ashley Holmstrom, Whitney Holmstrom, Arthur; Sarah Schlepp, Ashley; Ted Were, Bowman; Kyle Nelson, Casselton; Alexis Hage, Colfax; Cameron Ott, Leslie Yellow Hammer, Cooperstown; Peter Skroch, Courtenay; Ryan Johnson, Cummings; Michelle Leppert, Dickey; Sean McManus, Enderlin; Dalton Alfstad, Julie Berney, Joshua Butler, Craig Carlson, Bon Chyn, Corey Flaa, Vickey Hepper, Megan Hofland, Joshua Kandt, Kirby Keller, Nathaniel King, Lindsey Mills, Amanda Nokelby, Kelsey Olstad, Joshua Parsons, Lisa Peterson, Daniel Rosenthal, Chanessa Schmechel, Roger Sedlmayr, Tony Selvog, Rebekah Sharpe, Stephen Shepherd III, Caleb Shipley, Vicki Spofford, Danielle Sugden, Andrew Swiontek, Blaine Wampler, Megan Waswick, Logan Wysocki, Fargo; Ethan Gullicks, Finley; Hillary Schreiner, Forman; Klancy Anderson, Justine Domine, Lucas Melroe, Gwinner; Paige Bladow, Lacey Hentz, Chance Pausch, Gabriella Thompson, Joseph Vedder, Hankinson; Erik Lee, Hatton; Anthony Overmoe, Hillsboro; Cody Mammenga, Horace; Wayne Deery Jr., Brett Elstad, Melanie Etter, Chelsie Hust, Michelle Klose, Adam Lee, Robert Regan, Jared Vetsch, Adam Zimney, Jamestown; Bryce Knowlen, Jason Kub, Kindred; Shane Saari, Lakota; Nicholas Deering, Ashley Ferch, Jenelle Juelke, LaMoure; Dale David, Linda Gettel, Kari Lueck, Michael Skroch, Shane Strege, Lidgerwood; Jennifer Anderson, Lisbon; Julie Olson, Litchville; Duane O’Marro Jr., Mapleton; Katie Hanson, Courtney Kendrick, Kyle Peterson, Kelsy Rick, Kasey Weber, Stephanie Zimprich, Milnor; Lynnette Krack, Jeri Onchuck, James Ulsaker, Mooreton; Amber Anderson, Jacob Dauenhauer, Tracy Reis, New Rockford; Maddie Bopp, Mary Sagert, Oakes; Megan Foerster, Katherine Friesz, Page; Cody Amb, Portland; Elizabeth Dooley, Spiritwood; Olumide Adeagbo, Lon Johnson, Tyler McFadgen, Valley City; Kristin Blome, Shanda Brown, Shanna Davis, Brittany Dittemore, John Dittemore, Nicole Dowhaniuk, Brittany Erickson, Erick Erickson, Ryan Foley, Casey Formaneck, Michael Granfor, Bradley Harris, Cody Johnson, Nicolas Johnson, Katherine King, Anthony Klose, Emily Kompelien, Nicholas Korth, Katelyn Kosen, Tyler Loll, Amber Mattson, Sean Mitterling, Laura Myers, Katie Myhre, Jason Nelson, James Olin, Garrett Onchuck, Tyler Orvedal, Samantha Pauly, Taylor Petersen, Jesse Peterson, Angela Platt, Cassandra Pratt, Shannon Privratsky, Leslie Rumble, Samantha Schmit, Hannah Schradick, Eric Schuler, Justin Shannon, Bret Sheeley, Jesse Skalicky, Stephanie Struck, Blake Theisen, Rebecca Truesdell, Katie Van Hout, Kelly Wateland, Amanda Zacher, Cody Zarak, Wahpeton; Kayla Schrader, Walcott; Heather Cowdrey-Murch, Eric Dockter, Jamie Frankl, Nichole Jonason, Christopher Lehfeldt, Crystal Pazdernik, Jade Pierce, Kaleigh Von Bank, Brianna Wardien, Erica Weber, West Fargo; Eric Becker, Wishek; and Nicole Hulm, Wyndmere.

The following Minnesota students were also named to the dean’s list: Ashley Butenhoff, Siri Gylland, Ross Hanson, Ashley Janssen-Jordahl, Kent Langlie, Nathan Stokka, Tomi Thompson, Barnesville; Lucas Hanson-Nelson, Battle Lake; Daniel Abel Jr., Stacie Abel, Stephanie Amborn, Donal Anderson, Mandy Brossart, Tim Christopher, Nicholas Conzemius, Trevor Deyo, Joel Ellingson, Augusta Friederichs, Shanae Gilbertson, Ryan Haire, Brian Helgeson, Cuyler Materi, Stacey Olthoff, Jordan Reiff, Linda Schroeder, Christopher Steeves, Joseph Terfehr, Emily Tolbert and Nicholas Tolbert, Breckenridge; Carter Denison, Crookston; Derek Dreger, Delano; Hallie Hoganson, Detroit Lakes; Timothy Larson, Robyn Poncelet, Dilworth; Jacob Hunter, Erhard; Ashley Jacobson, Laura Jennen, Anthony Johnson, Alex Preston, Caleb Rostad, Seth Simonson, Kurt Sporre, Fergus Falls; Daniel Haug, Erica Herbranson, Hawley; Desirae Todd, Hendrum; Joe Englund, Karlstad; Nathan Granzow, Alexander Quiring, Thomas Seaberg, Moorhead; Nelson Aamodt, Robert Seifert, Shelby Steidl, Nathan Tollefson, Pelican Rapids; Cody Hanneman, Kacey Watterud, Rothsay; Ryan Poole, Wheaton.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS: Kayla Berg, daughter of Clint and Carmen Berg, Fargo, has been awarded a Valley City (N.D.) State University V-500 Scholarship based on her high school grade point average, class rank and ACT or SAT score.

Tri-State Manufacturers’ Association recently awarded scholarships to the following students whose parents are employees of TSMA member Otter Tail Power Company in Fergus Falls, Minn.:: Jake Heck, son of Nancy Heck, $1,000; Jami Johnson, daughter of Rick Johnson, $1,000; Cody Hanneman, son of Cheri Hanneman, $500; Kimberly Gienger, daughter of Julie Gienger, $500. Vanessa Westra, an employee of TSMA member company West Tool & Design in Fergus Falls was also awarded a $750 scholarship.

RECENT GRADUATES: Rachel Frei, Fargo, recently graduated from Creighton University, Omaha, Neb., with a master’s degree in education.

Rachael Welk, Fargo, recently graduated from the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, Carlson School of Management.

HIGH HONORS: Fargo South High School grad Rachelle Cordova was recently named the 2010 recipient of the Ralph E. Ward Achievement Award, which is awarded to the graduating Jackie Robinson Foundation Scholar with the highest cumulative grade point average. Cordova will receive a $10,000 cash award to be used as she chooses.

INTERNS AND CLERKS: Peyton Lausch, Drew Hushka and Ryan Eberle have been selected to serve as public service interns for Sen. Kent Conrad. Lausch and Huschka will serve in Washington D.C., and Eberle will work in Fargo. Lausch attends George Mason University, Fairfax, Va.. Huschka and Eberle are graduates of North Dakota State University.

COLLEGE BOUND: Kendra Schellack, daughter of Leslie Schellack, Moorhead, has been accepted to attend Bethany Lutheran College, Mankato, Minn.

“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at http://www.areavoices.com/namedropper. Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or e-mail her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.

Tags: